CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 E85057

Mr. John Ockey
USA Export Managers
Via Pallavicino, 21
20145 Milano
Italy

RE: The tariff classification of prepared seafood from Italy.

Dear Mr. Ockey:

In your letter, dated July 10, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is prepared seafood that has been packed in airtight plastic trays. It is described thus:

1. "Small Squid Salad" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are small squid, sunflower oil, peppers, carrots, celery, turnips, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams.

2. "Calamary Salad" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are calamary, sunflower oil, peppers, carrots, celery, turnips, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams.

3. "Shrimp Salad" is antipasto in oil. The ingredients are precooked, peeled shrimp, sunflower oil, peppers, carrots, celery, turnips, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, sugar, citric acid, potassium sorbate, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams.

4. "Stuffed Calamary Rings" are antipasto in oil. The ingredients are imitation crab meat [comprised of cod, sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol and sodium phosphate), water, corn starch, albumen, natural flavoring, salt, flavor enhancer, natural crab extract, and spices], calamary, sunflower oil, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams.

5. "Imitation Crab Meat (Chanks)" ["Surimi Marinati (Chanks)]" are antipasto in oil. The ingredients are imitation crab meat [cod, sugar, stabilizers (sorbitol and sodium phosphate), water, corn starch, albumen, natural flavoring, salt, flavor enhancer, natural crab extract, and spices], sunflower oil, wine vinegar, parsley, garlic, salt, citric acid, and sodium benzoate. The net weight is 200 grams.

The applicable subheading for "Small Squid Salad" (item #1) will be 1605.90.6055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, other, other, squid, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for "Calamary Salad" (item #2) will be 1605.90.6050, HTS, which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, other, other, squid, Loligo. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for "Shrimp Salad" (item #3) will be 1605.20.1050, HTS, which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, shrimps and prawns, other, other, imported in accordance with Statistical Note 1 to chapter 16, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for "Stuffed Calamary Rings" (item #4) will be 1604.20.0590, HTS, which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, products containing meat of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for "Imitation Crab Meat (Chanks)" (item #5) will be 1604.20.1500, HTS, which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, other, balls, cakes and puddings, in oil. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division